Bids vs. Contracts: Warnings and Legal Liability
[…] This practice has created legal issues for Associations and even contractors as proposals normally lack the required terms and conditions that would make it a contract. It is extremely important that an Association has clarity and protection in the contract as this legal document protects the Board of Directors and the entire Association.

Understanding Contracts

If the Board of Directors accepts a proposal/bid, always ask for an actual contract to be signed by both parties before the project is started. In Colorado under C.R.S. §38-22-101(3), "All such contracts shall be in writing when the amount to be paid thereunder exceeds five hundred  dollars, and shall be subscribed by the parties thereto." 

 It is also important that the contract be reviewed by legal counsel prior to the contract being signed.